Page 2 of 2

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2010 10:38 am
by Zero-Flame
Wonder if its something to do with your CPU not clocking properly when under load? I dunno... Oh well *shrug*

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2010 11:14 am
by Infrequent
Although the improvement isn't obvious, it's definetely there, thanks. Feels better, maybe i can get back into it :D

EDIT: The annoying jutter is still there though, but hopefully that'll change...Oh and now i'm getting a pretty bad graphics bug in cyberspace, sometimes effects meatspace too, i've got a demo.

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2010 5:35 pm
by Cut Throat
Maybe OB engine is less lag tolerant? I went on a 100 something ping server (fine in 1.2) and it was unplayable (same as you described). Next day, totally fine today on 30 ping - could have been some sneaky process in the background, but couldn't see one. I applied the multicore thing just in case though. Seems cool in general, yay!

It amuses me that the medi-beam is now more like a big red laser. Makes me want to run away whenever I see it. Especially as corp. Plus it has the ability to obscure players a bit more.

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2010 7:08 pm
by Omnigord
It amuses me that the medi-beam is now more like a big red laser. Makes me want to run away whenever I see it. Especially as corp. Plus it has the ability to obscure players a bit more.
I imagine it as more of a dart/syringe fired from the healer to the target. Which is pretty awesome.

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2010 9:53 pm
by {McMuffin}
i get no lag on a 200$ computer so you just need to get cheap computer on sale.
Image
Image

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2010 9:57 pm
by {McMuffin}
Image

this is your computer

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 7:53 am
by Ravice
I have a dual core processor. But I am somewhat surprised that this setting actually makes it faster. In both L4D2 and TF2, my game runs far smoother with "multicore rendering" turned off.
You're not the only one; with multicore rendering or mat_queue set to to 2 i get random fps drops and "local" lag and such all over the place. But with it disabled i get no problems like that at all and framerate sits TB-Vsynced at 60 constantly.

What exactly does the engine offload onto different cores anyway; since the cpu does almost no rendering work since shaders came into play, and is almost never the framerate bottleneck on any system. I would imagine the synchronisation cost of resyncing multiple threads actually causes more lag and issues than performing whatever processing in parallel gives an advantage anyway. :corph:

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 7:56 am
by Omnigord
My CPU is really weak compared to the rest of my system.

I got a new one a few months ago that would have kicked ass, but it turned out not to be compatible with my motherboard.

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:06 am
by Ansob
I have a dual core processor. But I am somewhat surprised that this setting actually makes it faster. In both L4D2 and TF2, my game runs far smoother with "multicore rendering" turned off.
You're not the only one; with multicore rendering or mat_queue set to to 2 i get random fps drops and "local" lag and such all over the place. But with it disabled i get no problems like that at all and framerate sits TB-Vsynced at 60 constantly.
1.3 runs off Source 2007, a version of Source that is known for having broken multicore rendering. It was fixed in the version of the engine on which L4D2 runs (and I guess fixed for TF2 at some point) which is why it works fine on those games but not 1.3.

So yes, do not use multicore rendering in Dys until it's fixed, unless you want shittier performance for some absurd reason.

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:10 am
by sverek
Don't mess with mat_queue_mode 1/2. It will crash engine. 1 and 2 was designed for quad core cpus.

If you have dual core, stick to "-1" value for best and stable performance.

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:12 am
by Ravice
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/core-i3-g ... 31852.html

i know the i3 is a "new" cpu, but its basically the slowest Core iX cpu, yet makes (almost) zero framerate difference in all these heavy punishing games vs some of the fastest i7s and AMDs heavy hitters. That review partly makes me QQ spending an extra £80 on an essentially useless cpu upgrade. Should have done my homework.

Either way since multicore rendering is unstable, i guess that's why the dropdown box is disabled in the options menu.

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 10:17 am
by theonlyintruder
Don't mess with mat_queue_mode 1/2. It will crash engine. 1 and 2 was designed for quad core cpus.

If you have dual core, stick to "-1" value for best and stable performance.
I guess thats why it works perfectly for me? Using a now old Q6600@3GHz. I must admit though, on occasion I do get some kind of jutter in cyberspace if I use the multi-core rendering, but only on occasion.

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 11:17 am
by Aurion
I have a Core Duo, not even Core 2 Duo, so really old, and it makes little different what i set mat_queue_mode to. Maybe because it's literally ignoring it. But it doesn't crash or anything.

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 12:59 pm
by trigger_hurt
i5 here. In my experience, the maximum framerate difference between mat_queue_mode -1 and 2 has been 20 fps, with 2 crashing the game every 5 minutes.

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:17 pm
by Omnigord
I can't remember exactly what chip I have (I can check when I get home). But I know it is dual core. And I know what with mat_queue at -1 I get aweful lag that makes dys nigh unplayable. After setting it to 2, I have had no problems.

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 12:12 pm
by Mulder
i'm having this source stutter/lag with 1.3 as well. the game's performance is much worse than it was with 1.2, on lower settings i might add. but perhaps windows on that computer needs reinstalling anyway... for now i'll try defragging game files. pentium D 2.8ghz, 2gb ram, geforce 7300 GS 256mb